Conference Schedule

Tuesday, October 29

9 AM-12:30 PM Partner Advisory Committee Meeting / Bardroom (3rd floor)

10 AM Conference Registration Opens / hotel Lobby

12 PM Light Lunch Available untill 2pm / Renaissance

1 PM Coordinators Only: Welcome & Meeting the Global Circle in Salon Venezia 

 

2 PM PLC Schedule Begins for All Guests: Partnership Meeting #1

  • Cluster 1 (Amanda): Gladwyne Hall

    • ​Baltimore - Ashkelon

    • Pittsburgh - Karmiel/Misgav

    • LA - TA

    • Miami - Yerucham

  • Cluster 2 (Inbal): Haverford Hall

    • London - Mateh-Asher

    • Chicago - Kashlash

    • Buenos Aires - Hof Hasharon

    • Montreal - BashBnash​

  • Cluster 3 (Maya): Maryon Hall

    • Cape Town - Shoham

    • Johannesburg-Beit ShemeshMate Yehuda

    • Melbourne - Golan

    • GMW - Rishon LeZion​

  • Cluster 4 (Sarah): Borghese 

    • SF - UG

    • Toronto - Eilat/Eilot

    • Boston - Haifa

    • Philadelphia - Herzliya

 

3:30 PM Hotel Check-In & Prepare for Opening Reception & Ceremony 

5:45 PM PLC Cocktail Reception in the Garden Ballroom 

 *Musical entertainment by the Alumni Trio of the Community Music Scholars Program at Temple University 

6:30 PM PLC Opening Ceremony

7:00 PM Dinner

7:30 PM Dessert, Wine & Conversation

8:30 PM Coordinator Gathering /  Gladwyne & Haverford

Wednesday, October 30

7:30 - 8:45 AM Breakfast Buffet (Garden Ballroom)

  • Coordinators Breakfast in Salon Venezia

7:45 AM Mentoring Tables (over breakfast in Garden Ballroom): Five Supervisors will be sharing "Key Lessons". Feel free to join a table of your choice: 

  • Chris: Key Lessons on Mentoring coordinator on a weekly basis 

  • Sigal: Key Lessons on Working with Parents

  • Leah B: Key Lessons on Practicing Radical Candor

  • Trish: Key Lessons on Conflict Communication

  • Shira: Key Lessons on Building an Alumni Community

8:45 AM Busses to National Museum of American Jewish History (Third Floor Ballroom)

9:30 AM D'var Torah by Fiona Epstein| Boston Supervisor 

 

10:00 AM Together and Apart: The Future of Jewish Peoplehood with Dr. Yehuda Kurtzer President, Shalom Hartman Institute of North America Keynote and Interactive Session
We are excited to spend our morning with Dr. Yehuda Kurtzer, a leading thinker and author on the meaning of Israel to American Jews, on Jewish history and Jewish memory, and on questions of leadership and change in American Jewish life. Yehuda led the creation of the Shalom Hartman Institute of North America in 2010 as a pioneering research and educational center for the leadership of the North American Jewish community, and teaches in its many platforms for rabbis, lay leaders, Jewish professionals, and leaders of other faith communities. He is also the co-creator of the Shalom Hartman Institute's iEngage Project, which seeks to bridge between Israel and world Jewry through content, curriculum, and cutting-edge educational programs.

*Including breaks.

 

1 PM Lunch 

2 PM Diller Evolution Planning​ with Jonathan Kaufman | Co-Founder & Principal, Third Plateau

3:15 PM Museum Exploration

Take advantage of our location and explore the National Museum of American Jewish History (NMAJH). The NMAJH is the preeminent national museum creatively teaching, interpreting, and inspiring dialogue about the American Jewish experience in the context of American history. The Museum is a force fueling the American spirit of courage and imagination, aspiration and hard work, leadership and service, through active engagement with the stories of American Jewish life and tradition.

As our time is limited, we suggest taking a look at the Museum's Visitor Guide to plan your time in advance.

4 PM Return to Meeting Space

4:15 PM Cousins in the Classroom: Creating Community Through Songwriting

Distant Cousins - the trio from LA made up of Duvid Swirsky (MOSHAV), Dov Rosenblatt (BLUE FRINGE), and Ami Kozak (Producer) - has been lighting up audiences nationwide with their energized performances showcasing their original brand of positive alt folk/pop. With multiple songs featured in commercials, movie trailers, films, and t.v shows, Distant Cousins has garnered the attention of fans and critics alike and they are now bringing their collaborative songwriting process into the classroom and beyond.

5:15 PM Partnership Meeting #2 (Over Dinner)

*Diller shuttles available to hotel. 

But, wait! Before you leave! Make sure to check out the museum's new special exhibition Notorious RBG: The Life and Times of Ruth Bader GinsburgFrom trailblazer to pop-culture icon, explore the extraordinary life of Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg, the second woman—and the first Jewish woman—to serve on the U.S. Supreme Court.

See you all at breakfast tomorrow!

rbg.PNG

Thursday, October 31

7:30 AM Breakfast  (Garden Ballroom)

*Please check-out and bring your suitcases to the front desk for storage.

8:15 AM D'var Torah by Avi Steinberg | Director, English Speaking Countries Division at the Israel Experience

8:30 AM Greetings by ​Naomi Adler | CEO, Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia

9:00 AM GenZ Now Research with The Jewish Education Project 

The Findings That We Should Know and Address!​ 

10:15 AM Break

 

10:30 AM GenZ Break-Out Groups

Led by Jewish Education Project Senior Professionals Bess Adler, Rebecca Ruberg, and Jodie Goldberg

  • Teen Wellness - Gladwyne

  • Social Media - Garden Ballroom

  • Parent and Teen Engagement: The Role of Parents - Haverford

  • Israel: How to Create Spaces Where Teens Feel Comfortable Asking Questions - Maryon

11:30 AM GenZ Gallery Walk & Reflection (Garden Ballroom) 

12 PM Closing and Farewell (Garden Ballroom)

12:30 PM L'hitraot! See you at PLC 2020!

*Diller Shuttles to the Airport Available at 1:15 PM and 4:30 PM

1:00 - 4:00 PM Complimentary Tour of Philadelphia 

We are excited to offer a guided tour of "The City of Brotherly Love" for PLC guests. Join us in visiting some of Philadelphia's most historic and famous sites!

  • Stops on the tour include: Congregation Mikvah Israel, the "Rocky Steps", Independence Hall, Betsy Ross House, Christ Church, Christ Church Burial Ground, Ben Franklin Post Office, Reading Terminal Market, City Hall, Love Park, Ben Franklin Parkway, Rodin Museum, Philadelphia Museum of Art, Elfreth's Alley, Eastern State Penitentiary, Boat House Row

*Coordinators Transition to Global Coordinators Seminar Ptichat Shana

Missed The  Raising Jewish Teens in Turbulent Times Webinar? 

DILLER TEEN FELLOWS

Jewish Community Federation & Endowment Fund

121 Steuart Street, San Francisco, CA 94105

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon